Is BACON & CHEDDAR POTATO SKINS, BACON & CHEDDAR Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATO SHELL (POTATO, SOYBEAN OIL), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CULTURED MILK, CANOLA OIL, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [TAPIOCA AND CORN], SODIUM PHOSPHATES, [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANHYDROUS BUTTER OIL AND XANTHAN GUM], SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], APOCAROTENAL COLOR, ENZYMES), WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO AND ANTI CAKING AGENTS), BACON (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND ([WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES}, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], CALCIUM & SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, BUTTERMILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, DEXTRIN, SUGAR, CALCIUM LACTATE, ONION POWDER).
Check BACON & CHEDDAR POTATO SKINS, BACON & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON & CHEDDAR POTATO SKINS, BACON & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Where to buy
BACON & CHEDDAR POTATO SKINS, BACON & CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


