Is Bacon Cheddar Potato Skins Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (potatoes, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Disodium Pyrophosphate To Maintain Color), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Fried Potato Shells (potato, Canola, And/or Soybean Oil), Cheddar Cheese Sauce (water, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil), Cheese Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yeast Extract, Mono And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract (color), Natural Flavor, Yellow 6), Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Bacon (pork Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain Smoke Flavoring). Contains Milk.

Check Bacon Cheddar Potato Skins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping