Is BACON & POTATOES BOWLS, BACON & POTATOES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- precooked bacon
- cholesterol free precooked eggs
- monocalcium phosphate
- cured with water
- dextrose
- vitamin d3 added
- +1 more
precooked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EGG WHITES, LOWFAT MILK (VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3 ADDED), WHOLE EGGS, DICED POTATOES (POTATOES, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE TO MAINTAIN COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CHOLESTEROL FREE PRECOOKED EGGS (EGG WHITES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [ADDED FOR COLOR]), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PRECOOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, LEMON JUICE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE), BLACK PEPPER.
Check BACON & POTATOES BOWLS, BACON & POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BACON & POTATOES BOWLS, BACON & POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


