Is Bahlsen Hazelnut Cream and Choc 100G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • whole hen's egg
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey products
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • lecithins
  • clarified butter

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Fats (Palm), Cocoa Butter¹, Cocoa Mass¹, Skimmed Milk Powder, Ground Hazelnuts (4.4%), Whole Milk Powder (4.1%), Clarified Butter , Whey Products ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Lactose , Flavourings, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Whole Hen's Egg , Starch ( Wheat ), Acid: Citric Acid, ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified (Mass Balance)

Check Bahlsen Hazelnut Cream and Choc 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The GoDipping