Is BAKED BEANS, CHIPOTLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ham flavor
  • onion powder and natural flavors

ham flavor

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RED KIDNEY BEANS, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, CHIPOTLE PUREE (CHIPOTLE PASTE, TOMATO PASTE, ONION, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND SPICES), SOYBEAN OIL, HAM FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, ONION POWDER AND NATURAL FLAVORS), SALT, MOLASSES, WHITE VINEGAR, ONION, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, CHIPOTLE PEPPER AND SPICES.

Check BAKED BEANS, CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SmokySpicySweetSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep