Is BAKED PITA CHIPS, PARMESAN GARLIC & HERB Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk
- includes enzyme modified parmesan cheese solids
- dry buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese solids
- whey permeate
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, YEAST, SALT, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ACETIC ACID, PROPIONIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEY PERMEATE, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ROASTED GARLIC, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), DRY BUTTERMILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES ENZYME MODIFIED PARMESAN CHEESE SOLIDS), WHEY POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARSLEY.
Check BAKED PITA CHIPS, PARMESAN GARLIC & HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED PITA CHIPS, PARMESAN GARLIC & HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
About this product
Chips · Piece


