Is BAKED PITA CHIPS, PARMESAN GARLIC & HERB Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- dry buttermilk
- includes enzyme modified parmesan cheese solids
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese solids
- whey permeate
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, YEAST, SALT, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ACETIC ACID, PROPIONIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEY PERMEATE, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ROASTED GARLIC, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), DRY BUTTERMILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES ENZYME MODIFIED PARMESAN CHEESE SOLIDS), WHEY POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARSLEY.
Check BAKED PITA CHIPS, PARMESAN GARLIC & HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED PITA CHIPS, PARMESAN GARLIC & HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
About this product
Chips · Piece


