Is BAKED PITA CHIPS, PARMESAN GARLIC & HERB Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- includes enzyme modified parmesan cheese solids
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
includes enzyme modified parmesan cheese solids
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, YEAST, SALT, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ACETIC ACID, PROPIONIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEY PERMEATE, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ROASTED GARLIC, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), DRY BUTTERMILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES ENZYME MODIFIED PARMESAN CHEESE SOLIDS), WHEY POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARSLEY.
Check BAKED PITA CHIPS, PARMESAN GARLIC & HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED PITA CHIPS, PARMESAN GARLIC & HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
About this product
Chips · Piece


