Is Baker Halls & Co Concentrate Orange Barley Low Calorie 700ml Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic barley flour
- gluten
- natural flavours
organic barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Orange Juice From Concentrate (40%), Fructose , Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Organic Barley Flour (0.5%) (Gluten), Natural Flavours , Thickeners (Protanal Ester, Pectin), Vitamin C, Natural Colour (Beta Carotene), Intense Sweeteners (Sucralose)
Check Baker Halls & Co Concentrate Orange Barley Low Calorie 700ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baker Halls & Co Concentrate Orange Barley Low Calorie 700ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
Cary's® Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup 24 fl. oz. Bottle
LOW SODIUM 100% ORIGINAL VEGETABLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, ORIGINAL VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Baker Halls & Co Concentrate Orange Barley Low Calorie 700ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


