Is Bakers Life Grains & Seeds Wholemeal Sliced Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • kibbled rye
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • kibbled triticale
  • kibbled wheat
  • kibbled barley
  • wheat
  • rye
  • kibbled purple wheat
  • rolled oats
  • oats
  • +5 more

kibbled rye

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour (34%) [includes Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid)], Water, Mixed Whole Grains (12%) [kibbled Rye, Kibbled Wheat, Kibbled Triticale (wheat, Rye), Kibbled Corn, Hulled Buckwheat, Millet, Kibbled Barley, Rolled Oats, Kibbled Purple Wheat], Wheat Flour [includes Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid)], Wheat Gluten, Seeds (3%) [linseeds, Sunflower Seeds], Yeast, Kibbled Soy, White Vinegar, Vegetable Oil, Iodised Salt, Cultured Wheat, Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (472e, 481, 471), Processing Aid (wheat). Contains Wheat, Rye, Barley, Oats, and Soy. It may also contain Gluten, Wheat, Soy, Egg, Lupin Milk and Sesame. It also includes 46% Whole Grain, 2.7% Linseeds and 0.5% Sunflower Seeds.

Check Bakers Life Grains & Seeds Wholemeal Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnackingMeal Prep