Is Bakery Cake Cheesecake Slice Triple Chocolate - Each (520 Cal) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream (nonfat milk, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 80), cream cheese pasteurized milk and cream, cheese culture, salt, stabilizers (carob bean and/or xanthan and/or guar gums), sugar, semi-sweet chocolate chips sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla, whole eggs, powdered sugar, cacao bittersweet chocolate chips unsweetened chocolate, milk fat, soy lecithin as emulsifier, butter (cream), flour wheat flour, malted barley flour, milk chocolate chips sugar, whole milk powder, soy lecithin (as emulsifier), white chips sugar, palm kernel oil, nonfat dry milk, palm oil, pcr negative soy lecithin (emulsifier), dark chocolate powder 100 percent cocoa beans processed sour cream pasteurized grade a cultured milk, cream, nonfat milk solids, enzymes, water, invert sugar, corn oil fully refined and dewaxed corin

Check Bakery Cake Cheesecake Slice Triple Chocolate - Each (520 Cal) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bakery Cake Cheesecake Slice Triple Chocolate - Each (520 Cal) is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go