Is Bakery Cake White 1/8 Sheet Seasonal - Each Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- cream
- wheat, milk, soy, vegetable shortening
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- whey
- skim milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Skim Milk, Cocoa Alkali Processed, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Propylene Glycol Mono and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Whey (a Milk Derivative), Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Wheat Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Polysorbate 60, Guar Gum, Corn Syrup Solids, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Wheat, Eggs, Milk, Soy, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Fully Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Corn Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Guar Gum, Cream, Salt, Butter, Water, Artificial Color (May Contain the Following: Blue 1, Blue 2, Red 3, Red 40, Yellow 5 or 6, Yellow 5 or 6 Lake), Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid.
Check Bakery Cake White 1/8 Sheet Seasonal - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Cake White 1/8 Sheet Seasonal - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White Hamburger Buns, 14.5 oz. Bag, 8-pack
Duncan Hines Classic White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns, 14oz Bag, 8-ct
Lundberg Organic White Cheddar Rice Cake Minis
Where to buy
Bakery Cake White 1/8 Sheet Seasonal - Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Sheet


