Is Bakery Coffee Cake Cinnamon Streusel - Ea Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium sulfate
  • sorbitan mono stearate
  • calcium propionate
  • +4 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Sugar,Water,Palm Oil,Eggs,Dextrose,Contains 2% Or Less: Corn Starch,Agar,Baking Soda,Calcium Carbonate,Calcium Disodium Edta,Calcium Propionate,Calcium Sulfate,Cinnamon,Citric A Cid,Coloring (beta Carotene,Annatto,Titanium Dioxide,Caramel Color),Cornsyrup,Enzymes,Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil,Maltodextrin,Modified Corn Starch,Molasses,Mono- And Diglycerides,Naturalandartificial Flavors,Nonfat Drymilk,Orange Juice,Polysorbate 60,Potassium Sorbate (to Retain Freshness),Salt,Sodium Acidp Yrophosphate,Sodiumstearoyl Lactylate,Sorbitan Mono Stearate,Soy Fl Our,Soy Lecithin,Soybean Oil,Tapioca Dextrin,Vitamin A Palmitate,Wheat Starch,Xanthan Gum,Yeast##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Bakery Coffee Cake Cinnamon Streusel - Ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bakery Coffee Cake Cinnamon Streusel - Ea is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee