Is Bakery Eclair Custard Filled 4 Count - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • egg whites
  • many of these include known allergens such as milk
  • whipped cream
  • shellfish
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • fish
  • monoglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • +11 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Custard [Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Monoglycerides, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor, Color [Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 5, Yellow 6], Fudge Icing [Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Canola), Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Soy Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor], Eclair [Eggs, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Enzyme, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Egg Whites, Hydrogenated Oil (Canola, Soybean Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Salt, Ammonium Carbonate, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate), Ascorbic Acid, Azodicarbonmide], Whipped Cream [Heavy Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Mono Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 80].

Check Bakery Eclair Custard Filled 4 Count - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Eclair Custard Filled 4 Count - Each is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking