Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Blueberry Sliced Loaf Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium propionate
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol esters
- +5 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Whole Eggs, Soybean Oil, Blueberries, Sour Cream (Nonfat Milk, Cultured Cream, Whey [Milk], Modified Food Starch [Corn], Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Enzymes), Butter (Cream [Milk], Salt), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Modified Food Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Oat, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides, Annatto [Color], Calcium Disodium EDTA Preservative, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Natural Flavor (Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Artificial Color, Brown Sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Esters, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Vital Wheat Gluten, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Guar Gum, Coloring Gel (Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glycerine, Red 40, Sugar, Blue 1, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan Gum, Preservatives [Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid], Egg Whites, Soy Flour
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Blueberry Sliced Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness Blueberry Sliced Loaf Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness Blueberry Sliced Loaf Cake is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


