Is BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, CHOCOLATE LOVERS COLOSSAL BROWNIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • diglycerides polysorbate 60
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE: SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRION, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORNSTARCH, EGG WHITES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK, RED 40, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM SULFITE. CHOCOLATE ICING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE). SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS: SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT. TWISTERS: SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE (MILK), BUTTER OIL (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA.

Check BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, CHOCOLATE LOVERS COLOSSAL BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go