Is Bakery Fresh Goodness New York Style Chocolate Iced Eclairs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
- dextrose
- +1 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Eggs, Sugar, Water, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron as Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Enzyme, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Invert Sugar, Cocoa, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Ammonium Carbonate, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Polysorbate 60, Carbohydrate Gum, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Agar, Soy Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Artificial Colors (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40).
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness New York Style Chocolate Iced Eclairs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness New York Style Chocolate Iced Eclairs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness New York Style Chocolate Iced Eclairs is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


