Is Bakery Pie Blueberry 1/2 Sheet - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • eggs
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • butter flavor
  • margarine
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Pecans, Sugar, Shortening (Palm Oil (Mono & Diglycerides)), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Butter Flavor(natural) (Milk), Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Molasses, Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Water, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Skim Milk, Citric Acid, Baking Soda, Salt, Sodium Metabisulfite

Check Bakery Pie Blueberry 1/2 Sheet - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Pie Blueberry 1/2 Sheet - Each is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButteryTart
Texture
CrunchyFlakyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go