Is Bakery Pie Cream Lemon - Each Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • food starch-modified

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Mono Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Sugar, Dextrose, Food Starch-Modified, Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate),Titanium Dioxide (as Color), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Cornstarch, Carrageenan, Monoglycerides, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Water. Contains Major Food Allergen (Milk), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Lemon Puree, Margarine (Expeller-Pressed Natural Oil Blend [Soybean, Palm Fruit, Canola & Olive], Filtered Water, Pure Salt, Natural Flavor [Derived from Corn, No MSG, No Alcohol, No Gluten], Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid [Non-Dairy, Derived From Sugar Beets], Naturally Extracted Annatto for Color, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), FD&C Yellow 5,

Check Bakery Pie Cream Lemon - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bakery Pie Cream Lemon - Each is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping