Is BAKERY WHITE CHOC & MACADAMIA COOKIES 6PK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • pasteurised cream
  • white chocolate chips
  • butter
  • natural flavour
  • 160a
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine [Palm Oil**, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (160a)], White Compound Chip (10%) [Sugar, Milk Solids, Palm Fat**, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour], Butter [Pasteurised Cream (Milk)], Glucose [Preservative (220 (Sulphites))], Macadamia Nut (2%), White Chocolate Chips (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter (24%), Milk Solids, Palm Fat**, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour], Natural Flavour, Milk Solids, Water, Raising Agent (500), Salt. Contains wheat, gluten, macadamia, milk, soy, sulphites. May contain tree nuts, egg, lupin, peanut, sesame.

Check BAKERY WHITE CHOC & MACADAMIA COOKIES 6PK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go