Is Baking Chips Collection (Baking Morsel Drops) (16 oz, Zin: 524683) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- emulsifier from soybeans
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Blue 1 & 2, Butterscotch Color, Caramel, Chocolate Liquor (Non-alcoholic), Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Dextrose, Methyl And Propyl Parabens, Milk Powder (Nonfat), Milk Solids, Monoglycerides (Emulsifier From Soybeans), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Palm Kernel Oil (Partially Hydrogenated), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Rapeseed, Cottonseed Oil), Peanut Flour, Phosphoric Acid, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sugar, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Wax, Whey Powder (Milk), Yellow 5 & 6, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake
Check Baking Chips Collection (Baking Morsel Drops) (16 oz, Zin: 524683) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baking Chips Collection (Baking Morsel Drops) (16 oz, Zin: 524683) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Where to buy
Baking Chips Collection (Baking Morsel Drops) (16 oz, Zin: 524683) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


