Is Balance Bar - Gold - Caramel Nut Blast - 1.76 oz - Case of 6 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- biotin
- +5 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (CASEIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERINE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, PEANUTS, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), FRUCTOSE, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, MILK SOLIDS, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR), BUTTERFAT, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DEXTROSE. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHATOCOPHEROL ACETATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check Balance Bar - Gold - Caramel Nut Blast - 1.76 oz - Case of 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Balance Bar - Gold - Caramel Nut Blast - 1.76 oz - Case of 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Where to buy
Balance Bar - Gold - Caramel Nut Blast - 1.76 oz - Case of 6 is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


