Is Ball Park Bacon Cheeseburger Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef flavor
  • beef stock
  • encapsulated salt, dextrose, beef flavor
  • lipase
  • cured with: water
  • beef
  • dextrose
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium peroxide
  • calcium sulfate
  • +1 more

beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKEDBEEF PATTY: Beef, Water, contains less than 2% of: Encapsulated Salt, Dextrose,Beef Flavor (Beef Stock, Flavor, Salt), Flavoring, Maltodextrin, Grill Flavor(From Sunflower Oil), Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Lemon Juice Concentrate,Sodium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate. BUN: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour,Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin,Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Soybean Oil, contains lessthan 2% of: Calcium Sulfate, Dextrin, Sorbitol, Lipase, Sodium StearoylLactylate, Guar Gum, Datem, Mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes,Calcium Peroxide, Salt, Calcium Propionate and Sodium Propionate(Preservatives), Wheat Gluten. PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE: CulturedMilk, Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid (A Preservative),Vegetable Color (Annatto and Paprika Extract), Enzymes. FULLY COOKED BACON: Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, SodiumErythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Ball Park Bacon Cheeseburger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ball Park Bacon Cheeseburger is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingGrilling