Is Ball Park Golden Hamburger Buns, 12 count, Honey Pre-sliced Hamburger Buns, 23 oz Bag Vegan?

Description
Golden, pre-sliced honey buns offer a soft, pillowy texture and mild sweetness; reviewers commonly note dependable toastability and ability to hold burger toppings without falling apart. Packaged in a 12-count, 23-ounce bag, they are typically used for hamburgers, sandwiches, sliders, and backyard grilling, with occasional comments about freshness variability reported.
Why it's not vegan
- made in a bakery that may also use milk
- honey
- diglycerides
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- monoglycerides
- +4 more
made in a bakery that may also use milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Golden, pre-sliced honey buns offer a soft, pillowy texture and mild sweetness; reviewers commonly note dependable toastability and ability to hold burger toppings without falling apart. Packaged in a 12-count, 23-ounce bag, they are typically used for hamburgers, sandwiches, sliders, and backyard grilling, with occasional comments about freshness variability reported.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Honey, Corn Syrup, Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Turmeric (Color), Soy Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin
Check Ball Park Golden Hamburger Buns, 12 count, Honey Pre-sliced Hamburger Buns, 23 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ball Park Golden Hamburger Buns, 12 count, Honey Pre-sliced Hamburger Buns, 23 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
Where to buy
Ball Park Golden Hamburger Buns, 12 count, Honey Pre-sliced Hamburger Buns, 23 oz Bag is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


