Is BANANA CREAM FLAVORED INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, BANANA CREAM Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The banana-cream flavor offers a smooth, silky texture and pronounced banana taste; commonly used as chilled pudding, pie filling, or layered dessert component. Reviewers commonly note quick, easy preparation, consistent setting, and vibrant taste, while some mention an artificial banana note and occasional lumps if not whisked thoroughly by hand.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Disodium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides (Contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Artificial Flavoring, Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check BANANA CREAM FLAVORED INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, BANANA CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BANANA CREAM FLAVORED INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, BANANA CREAM is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep