Is BANANA LIGHT ICE CREAM FUDGE AND STRAWBERRY SWIRLS PINEAPPLE, NUTS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- natural flavor
- natural & artificial flavor
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, POLYDEXTROSE, BANANA FLAVOR BASE {LIQUID MALTITOL (MALTITOL, WATER), BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN (PECTIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE)}, STRAWBERRY SWIRL {STRAWBERRY PUREE (WITH SEEDS), WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, BLUE 1}, MILK, CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL {SORBITOL, WATER, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CELLULOSE GUM}, MALTITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SORBITOL, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE), NUTS (CASHEWS, ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check BANANA LIGHT ICE CREAM FUDGE AND STRAWBERRY SWIRLS PINEAPPLE, NUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA LIGHT ICE CREAM FUDGE AND STRAWBERRY SWIRLS PINEAPPLE, NUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


