Is BANANA SPLIT REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, FUDGE AND STRAWBERRY SWIRLS PINEAPPLE, NUTS ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • food starch- modified
  • natural flavor
  • food starch-modified

food starch- modified

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SKIM MILK, BANANA FLAVOR BASE {LIQUID MALTITOL (MALTITOL, WATER), BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN (PECTIN, DEXTROSE), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE}, STRAWBERRY SWIRL {STRAWBERRY PUREE, WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM), POLYDEXTROSE, MALTITOL, FUDGE SWIRL {MALTITOL SYRUP, MALTITOL POWDER, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SKIM MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, PECTIN, SUCRALOSE}, CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SORBITOL, WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE), MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ALMONDS, CASHEWS, CANOLA OIL, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check BANANA SPLIT REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, FUDGE AND STRAWBERRY SWIRLS PINEAPPLE, NUTS ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BANANA SPLIT REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, FUDGE AND STRAWBERRY SWIRLS PINEAPPLE, NUTS ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking