Is Banquet Bacon Mac 'N Cheese Pasta Spirals and Smokey Cheese Sauce, Topped With Mozzarella Cheese, Bacon, and Green Onion Mega Bowls, Bacon Mac 'N Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- cured with water
- riboflavin
- natural smoke flavor
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE SPREAD [CHEDDAR AND COLBY CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, GROUND WHITE PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), COOKED ENRICHED CAVATAPPI PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, AND/OR SMOKE FLAVOR), GREEN ONIONS.
Check Banquet Bacon Mac 'N Cheese Pasta Spirals and Smokey Cheese Sauce, Topped With Mozzarella Cheese, Bacon, and Green Onion Mega Bowls, Bacon Mac 'N Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banquet Bacon Mac 'N Cheese Pasta Spirals and Smokey Cheese Sauce, Topped With Mozzarella Cheese, Bacon, and Green Onion Mega Bowls, Bacon Mac 'N Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
CHICKEN MARINARA PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN MARINARA
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


