Is Banquet Brown 'N Serve Frozen Side, Country Recipe Precooked Sausage Links, 6.4 Ounce Box, 10 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein concentrate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Flavorings, Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Citric Acid, Bha, Bht, Contains: Soy

Check Banquet Brown 'N Serve Frozen Side, Country Recipe Precooked Sausage Links, 6.4 Ounce Box, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Banquet Brown 'N Serve Frozen Side, Country Recipe Precooked Sausage Links, 6.4 Ounce Box, 10 Count is available at 3 retailers

WalmartMeijerAmazon

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Soy Free? Banquet Brown 'N Serve Frozen Side, Country Recipe Precooked Sausage Links, 6.4 Ounce Box, 10 Count | Spoonful