Is Bar Cake Sticky Toffee - EA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan mono stearate
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- +2 more
sorbitan mono stearate
Dietitian noteStearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animals or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Toffee Sauce (glucose,Cream [cream,Milk,Cellulose Gel,Milk Solids,Carrageenan,Cellulose Gum],Sugar,Salted Butter [cream,Salt],Water,Nonfat Milk,Caramel Color,Soy Lecithin,Sodium Citrate,Carrageenan),Date Filling (dates,Water,Citric Acid,Sulfites),Whipping Cream (cream,Cellulose Gel,Carrageenan,Cellulose Gum),Sugar,Heavy Cream,Vegetable Shortening(palm Oil),Contains 2% Or Less: Alginate Blend (tetrasodium Diphosphate,Sodium Alginate),Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Sodium Bicarbonate,Corn Starch,Monocalcium Phosphate,Calcium Sulfate),Butter (cream,Salt),Carrageenan,Cellulose Gum,Cellulosegel,Choc Olate Liquor,Cocoa,Cocoa (processed With Alkali),Cocoa Butter,Cocoa Mass,Eggs,Emulsfier: Soy Lecithin,Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Modified Corn Starch,Molasses,Mono And Diglycerides,Natural Flavors,Natural Vanilla Flavor,Naturalandartificial Flavors,Polysorbate 60,Polysorbate 80,Powdered Sugar,Salt,Skimmilk,Sodium Bicarbonate,Sorbitan Mono Stearate,Soy Lecithin,Water,Whey Powder,Whole Milk Powder##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Peanuts,Sulfites,Sesame And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients# Perishable-keep Refrigerated
Check Bar Cake Sticky Toffee - EA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar Cake Sticky Toffee - EA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Bar Cake Sticky Toffee - EA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


