Is BAR, COOKIE BUTTER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPECULOOS COOKIE BUTTER (SPECULOOS COOKIE [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OILS AND FATS BLEND [PALM, CANOLA], WATER, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID), LIQUID SUGAR, SODIUM CARBONATE, SALT, CINNAMON], VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [PALM, CANOLA], SUGAR, CANOLA LECITHIN), SPECULOOS COOKIE (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CINNAMON, MOLASSES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL & PALM OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ICING SUGAR (SUCROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), SPECULOOS COOKIE CRUNCH (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, MARGARINE [PALM FAT, WATER, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID], LIQUID SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SEA SALT, CINNAMON), EGG WHITES, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, COCONUT OIL, MALTITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, SALT, SOY LECITHIN.
Check BAR, COOKIE BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR, COOKIE BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar


