Is Bar Harbor Foods Chopped Clams, 6.5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- clam juice
- sea saltchopped sea clams
- chopped sea clams
clam juice
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chopped Sea Clams, Clam Juice, Sea Saltchopped Sea Clams, Sea Salt, This Product Is Made In A Facility That Uses Milk, Wheat, Fish And Shellfish
Check Bar Harbor Foods Chopped Clams, 6.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar Harbor Foods Chopped Clams, 6.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bar Harbor Foods Chopped Clams, 6.5 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


