Is BAR, PUMPKIN CHEESECAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 19 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • cultured lowfat buttermilk
  • eggs
  • sweet cream
  • sour cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +10 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUMPKIN BAR (LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PUMPKIN, SALTED BUTTER [SWEET CREAM (WHEY), SALT, WATER], EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, CRYSTALIZED GINGER [GINGER, CANE SUGAR], BAKING SODA, BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT [WATER, ALCOHOL, SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), SALT, CINNAMON, GINGER, NUTMEG), CREAM CHEESE SWIRL (CREAM CHEESE [MILK, CREAM (MILK), CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM], SOUR CREAM [CULTURED NONFAT MILK AND CREAM (MILK), CORNSTARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, ENZYMES], SUGAR, EGG WHITES, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK [CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], WHEAT FLOUR, SUGARED EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, SUGAR], LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SALT), GRAHAM CRUST (GRAHAM CRACKER CRUMB [WHEAT FLOUR, GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE], SALTED BUTTER [SWEET CREAM (WHEY), SALT, WATER], SUGAR, EGG WHITES), PUMPKIN PIE SWIRL (PUMPKIN, CREAM CHEESE [MILK, CREAM (MILK), CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM] LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, EGGS, FRUCTOSE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SALT, CINNAMON, GINGER, NUTMEG, CLOVES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [FOR COLOR]).

Check BAR, PUMPKIN CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanillaNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go