Is BAR Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic barley flour
  • organic brown rice syrup
  • natural flavor
  • organic oat fiber
  • organic rolled oats
  • +3 more

organic barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER FILLING [ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PEANUT FLOUR, WATER, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR], ORGANIC OAT FIBER, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC BARLEY FLOUR, ORGANIC OAT BRAN, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC INULIN (ORGANIC AGAVE EXTRACT), INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (DRIED CANE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, RICE STARCH, BAKING SODA, CITRUS FIBER. VITAMINS & MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT.C), TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT.E), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), BETA CAROTENE (VIT.A), NIACINAMIDE (VIT.B3), FOLIC ACID (VIT.B9), VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D2, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VIT.B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT.B2), PYRIDOXINE HCL (VIT.B6).

Check BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast