Is Barbaras Cereal Morning Oat Crunch Original - 14 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • whole wheat flour
  • whole oat flour

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters deliver a mild toasted flavor with a firm bite that holds up in milk and yogurt. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack, or topping for fruit and parfaits. Reviewers often cite reliable crunch, consistent portioning, and pleasant, restrained sweetness without becoming soggy quickly during extended milk soak.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Oat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Unsulfured Molasses, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Tocopherols (Antioxidants To Preserve Frehsness), Contains Wheat, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Soy, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Coconut, Contains Wheat, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Coconut

Check Barbaras Cereal Morning Oat Crunch Original - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Barbaras Cereal Morning Oat Crunch Original - 14 Oz is available at 17 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsH-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketYummyAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyMalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping