Is Barbara's Puffins Cereal Cinnamon -- 10 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • whole grain oat flour
  • oat fiber

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Most people seem to really enjoy Barbara's Puffins Cereal Cinnamon. One person did not care for the cereal, finding it dull and unappealing, but the vast majority of people who have tried it seem to really enjoy it. This cereal is also vegan and kosher, which makes it a great option for people with those dietary restrictions. This cereal is also an excellent source of fiber, and contains only 6g of sugar per serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, Oat Fiber, Corn Bran, Unsulfured Molasses, Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Tocopherols (Antioxidants To Maintain Freshness), Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Wheat, Milk, Hazelnuts, Almonds And Coconut

Check Barbara's Puffins Cereal Cinnamon -- 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Barbara's Puffins Cereal Cinnamon -- 10 oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go