Is BARBEQUE SEASONED ROASTED CHICKEN, BARBEQUE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural hickory smoke flavoring
natural hickory smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE BRINED ORGANIC CHICKEN (CONTAINS UP TO 12% SOLUTION OF: WATER, ORGANIC CHICKEN, ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC HONEY POWDER [ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC HONEY], SEA SALT), ORGANIC BBQ SEASONING (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC CHILI POWDER [ORGANIC SPICES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC], ORGANIC PARSLEY, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVORING [WITH MALTODEXTRIN], ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE).
Check BARBEQUE SEASONED ROASTED CHICKEN, BARBEQUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBEQUE SEASONED ROASTED CHICKEN, BARBEQUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
BARBEQUE SEASONED ROASTED CHICKEN, BARBEQUE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Whole


