Is Baresa Pesto alla Genovese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pecorino romano cheese p
- yogurt
- cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
38% Basil, Sunflower Oil, 11% Olive Oil, Cashews, Cheese (milk) (contains: Lysozyme From Egg), Yogurt (milk), Flavourings, Salt, Sugar, 15.% Pecorino Romano Cheese P.d.o (milk), 1% Pine Nuts, Garlic Powder, Acid: Lactic Acid. Contains: Cashews, Egg, Milk. May Aslo Contain Celery, Fish, Peanuts, Other Nuts And Sulphites.
Check Baresa Pesto alla Genovese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baresa Pesto alla Genovese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


