Is BariatricPal High Protein Bars - Caramel Brownie with Vanilla Yogurt Drizzle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- sweetened condensed milk
- cultured whey
- nonfat milk
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- butter
- yogurt powder
- high protein yogurt coating
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate), High Protein Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey And Nonfat Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin), Caramel Layer (Maltitol, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter, Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Caramel Color), Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerine, Water, Peanut Paste (Peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil), Cocoa Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Allergy Information: Contains Milk, Soy, Peanuts, All Products Listed Have Been Manufactured On Equipment That Has Processed Milk, Wheat (Gluten), Egg, Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check BariatricPal High Protein Bars - Caramel Brownie with Vanilla Yogurt Drizzle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BariatricPal High Protein Bars - Caramel Brownie with Vanilla Yogurt Drizzle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt
Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Where to buy
BariatricPal High Protein Bars - Caramel Brownie with Vanilla Yogurt Drizzle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


