Is BariatricPal High Protein Bars - Caramel Brownie with Vanilla Yogurt Drizzle Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed gelatin
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate), High Protein Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey And Nonfat Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin), Caramel Layer (Maltitol, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter, Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Caramel Color), Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerine, Water, Peanut Paste (Peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil), Cocoa Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Allergy Information: Contains Milk, Soy, Peanuts, All Products Listed Have Been Manufactured On Equipment That Has Processed Milk, Wheat (Gluten), Egg, Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check BariatricPal High Protein Bars - Caramel Brownie with Vanilla Yogurt Drizzle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BariatricPal High Protein Bars - Caramel Brownie with Vanilla Yogurt Drizzle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt
Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Where to buy
BariatricPal High Protein Bars - Caramel Brownie with Vanilla Yogurt Drizzle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


