Is Bark Thins - Snacking Chocolate - Chocolate Covered Cherry Granola - Case Of 12 - 4.7 Oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- oats
- oat bran
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Lecithin (Soy), Vanilla, Milk), Dried Cherries, Sugar, Oats, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Glucose Syrup, Whole Grain Brown Rice, Chicory Root Fiber, Organic Honey, Soy Protein Isolate, Oat Bran, Brown Rice Syrup, Canola Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Tocopherols, To Maintain Freshness
Check Bark Thins - Snacking Chocolate - Chocolate Covered Cherry Granola - Case Of 12 - 4.7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bark Thins - Snacking Chocolate - Chocolate Covered Cherry Granola - Case Of 12 - 4.7 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Bark Thins Bark Thins Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz.
Bark Thins Snacking Chocolate Dark Chocolate Pretzel with Sea Salt -- 4.7 oz
Nature Valley Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Trail Mix Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 ct Box
Quaker Low Sugar Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bar, 0.84 Ounce -- 96 per case.
Where to buy
Bark Thins - Snacking Chocolate - Chocolate Covered Cherry Granola - Case Of 12 - 4.7 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


