Is Barker's New Zealand Butterscotch Caramel Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Rich butterscotch-caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture, commonly used as a topping for ice cream, pancakes, and desserts, stirred into coffee or baking, and drizzled over fruit. Reviewers often note consistent thickness, sweet flavor balance, convenient pourability, and versatility for both desserts and recipes, and occasional baking experiments.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich butterscotch-caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture, commonly used as a topping for ice cream, pancakes, and desserts, stirred into coffee or baking, and drizzled over fruit. Reviewers often note consistent thickness, sweet flavor balance, convenient pourability, and versatility for both desserts and recipes, and occasional baking experiments.
Ingredients
Sugar (White, Brown), Water, Glucose Syrup, Golden Syrup, Invert Sugar, Thickener (Modified Maize Starch, Xanthan Gum), Humectant (Glycerine), Salt, Natural Flavour, Colour (Caramelised Sugar, Beta Carotene, Titanium Dioxide), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid, Baking Soda).
Check Barker's New Zealand Butterscotch Caramel Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barker's New Zealand Butterscotch Caramel Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barker's New Zealand Butterscotch Caramel Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


