Is Barlean's Lemon Zest Omega Swirl Fish Oil Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mackerel
- sardine and
- anchovy
- fish oil
- ascorbyl palmitate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
mackerel
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine and/or Mackerel), Xylitol, Glycerine, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Antioxidant Blend (Vitamin E (as D-alpha Tocopherol), Rosemary Extract, Green Tea Extract, and Ascorbyl Palmitate), Guar Gum, Turmeric, Sorbic Acid
Check Barlean's Lemon Zest Omega Swirl Fish Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barlean's Lemon Zest Omega Swirl Fish Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Luigi's Real Italian Ice Red, White, and Blue - Cherry And Lemon Swirl, Blue Raspberry And Lemon Swirl.
Where to buy
Barlean's Lemon Zest Omega Swirl Fish Oil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


