Is Barlean's Lemon Zest Omega Swirl Fish Oil Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mackerel
- sardine and
- anchovy
- fish oil
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural flavors
mackerel
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine and/or Mackerel), Xylitol, Glycerine, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Antioxidant Blend (Vitamin E (as D-alpha Tocopherol), Rosemary Extract, Green Tea Extract, and Ascorbyl Palmitate), Guar Gum, Turmeric, Sorbic Acid
Check Barlean's Lemon Zest Omega Swirl Fish Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barlean's Lemon Zest Omega Swirl Fish Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Luigi's Real Italian Ice Red, White, and Blue - Cherry And Lemon Swirl, Blue Raspberry And Lemon Swirl.
Where to buy
Barlean's Lemon Zest Omega Swirl Fish Oil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


