Is Barratt Mini Flumps 150G Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, airy twisted marshmallow sweets with a sweet, lightly fruity flavor and a pillowy, melt-in-the-mouth texture. Commonly eaten as handheld treats, party favors, or used to decorate cakes and desserts. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, consistent softness, occasional variability in piece size and sweetness intensity, and suitability for gifting and sharing.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, airy twisted marshmallow sweets with a sweet, lightly fruity flavor and a pillowy, melt-in-the-mouth texture. Commonly eaten as handheld treats, party favors, or used to decorate cakes and desserts. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, consistent softness, occasional variability in piece size and sweetness intensity, and suitability for gifting and sharing.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Pork Gelatine, Maize Starch, Colour (Curcumin), Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Flavouring
Check Barratt Mini Flumps 150G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barratt Mini Flumps 150G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barratt Mini Flumps 150G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Piece


