Is Bars, Organic, Coconut, with Cashews Vegan?

Description
Compact snack delivering pronounced sweet-tropical flavor with nutty undertones and a chewy, slightly crumbly texture; commonly used for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, or hiking fuel. Reviewers frequently cite consistent portioning and portable packaging, note differing views on sweetness and firmness, and occasionally report loose pieces during transit by some buyers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic chocolate coating: organic chocolate liquor
organic chocolate coating: organic chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact snack delivering pronounced sweet-tropical flavor with nutty undertones and a chewy, slightly crumbly texture; commonly used for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, or hiking fuel. Reviewers frequently cite consistent portioning and portable packaging, note differing views on sweetness and firmness, and occasionally report loose pieces during transit by some buyers.
Ingredients
Organic Raw Coconut Oil, Organic Raw Shredded Coconut, Organic Raw Blue Agave, Organic Raw Cashews, Organic Brown Rice Syrup & Pink Himalayan Salt., Organic Chocolate Coating: Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cacao Butter, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vanilla
Check Bars, Organic, Coconut, with Cashews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bars, Organic, Coconut, with Cashews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Where to buy
Bars, Organic, Coconut, with Cashews is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


