Is Basic + Care Electrolyte Powder Variety Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • fd&c blue 1 grape dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium silicate
  • calcium sucate acesulfame potassium
  • +5 more

fd&c blue 1 grape dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Punch Ingredients: Dextrose Citric Add, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Silicate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Fd&C Red #40. Apple Ingredients: Dextrose, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Chloride Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Sucate Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Fd&C Red #40, Fd&C Yellow #5, Fd&C Blue #1 Grape Ingredients: Dextrose, Citric Add, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Silicate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Fd&C Red #40, Fd&C Blue #1. Strawberry Ingredients: Dextrose, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Silicate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Fd&C Red #40, Fd&C Blue #1.

Check Basic + Care Electrolyte Powder Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go