Is BASIL PESTO, BLACK OLIVE & FETA CROSTINI SPREAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • calcium chloride
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KALAMATA OLIVES, CANOLA OIL, BASIL, SPINACH, FETA CHEESE (ULTRAFILTERED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURE), GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), SALT, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check BASIL PESTO, BLACK OLIVE & FETA CROSTINI SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BASIL PESTO, BLACK OLIVE & FETA CROSTINI SPREAD is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping