Is Basilic et Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes • vegetable oil (canola and/or corn and/or sunflower) seasoning (sugars [corn maltodextrin, cane sugar], salt, garlic powder, basil, natural flavour [milk, annatto, turmeric], dehydrated parsley, black pepper, silicon dioxide, whey powder, chilies, spice extracts, tapioca dextrin, olive oil, corn starch, modified corn starch, acetic acid), contains: milk, may contain: soy • mustard, ingrédients : pommes de terre • huile végétale (canola et/ou maïs et/ou tournesol) assaisonnement (sucres [maltodextrine de maïs, sucre de canne), [lait, rocou, curcuma]), persil déshydrate, acide acétique), contient: lait,

Check Basilic et Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Crisp, Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go