Is Bassetts Vitamins Omega-3 & Multivitamins Tropical Flavour 7-11 Years 30 Gummies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine
- gelatine
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a
- +6 more
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sweeteners (Maltitol Syrup, Sorbitol, Sucralose), Flaxseed Oil (Source of Omega-3), Gelatine (Bovine), L-Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Orange Flavouring, Dexpanthenol [Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5)], Acid (Malic Acid), Glazing Agent [Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil), Carnauba Wax], Riboflavin 5-Phosphate Sodium (Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Passion Fruit Flavouring, Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A), Pineapple Flavouring, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D), Colour (Carotenes), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)
Check Bassetts Vitamins Omega-3 & Multivitamins Tropical Flavour 7-11 Years 30 Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bassetts Vitamins Omega-3 & Multivitamins Tropical Flavour 7-11 Years 30 Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Tropical Fields Crispy Coconut Rolls 9.3 OZ, 9.3 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Squeeze Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 11.5 oz
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


